Wednesday, September 20, 2017
» Winter Registration

» League News

» Teams

» Rules

» FAQ

» Photo Gallery

» Player Search

» Field Rules & Regulations

» Contacts

» Links

 
Will the Roughnecks make the playoffs this season?
Yes
No

 
Click Here for more Information.

Calgary Masters Lacrosse League - Field Lacrosse Rules of Play

Rules of Play will be the same as FIL `The Rules Of Lacrosse`` with the following exceptions:

There will be no deliberate body contact when contesting a loose ball, stick on stick contact will be permitted.  There will be no deliberate body contact within `9 feet`` of a ball in flight.

Some of the main rule differences between Box and Field lacrosse are included below.

NO SHOT CLOCK

NO 5 SECOND RULE

RULE 41 BODYCHECKING

Bodychecking an opponent is permitted in the game of lacrosse, provided:
i) the opponent is in possession of the ball and the contact is made from the front or side, not below the hip, and below the neck.  Body contact must be “equal force” only, any aggressive body contact shall constitute illegal body checking.
See Rule 70 concerning illegal bodychecking.
 
RULE 42 CHECKING WITH THE CROSSE

42.1 A player may check an opponent's crosse with his own crosse, provided that the opponent has possession of the ball, the opponent is within 9 feet (2.74 metres) of a loose ball, or the ball is in flight within 9 feet (2.74 metres) of the opponent. For the purpose of this Rule, the gloved hand holding the crosse is considered as part of the crosse.
See Rules 71 and 72 concerning illegal checking.

RULE 43 THE PICK

43.1 The use of the pick by an offensive player is permitted, provided that the offensive player is stationary and motionless at the time the contact is made.

See Rule 54 concerning an illegal pick.

RULE 46 THE SUPSTITIUTION
46.2 The substituting player must wait in the substitution area for the player whom he is replacing to completely leave the field of play, and only then may he enter the field of play. Both players must go through the gate. Players may substitute on the fly, and they may do so on either side of the centre line, provided that the off-side rule is observed.
 
RULE 50 THE PENALTY FOR TECHNICAL FOULS

50.1 The penalty for a technical foul shall be as follows:

i) If the offending team has possession of the ball, or if the ball is loose at the time a technical foul is committed, then possession shall be awarded to the opposing team at the point where the ball was when the foul occurred.
ii) If the opponents of the offending team have possession of the ball at the time a technical foul is committed, then the penalty shall be suspension from the field of play for 30 seconds for the player committing the foul.
 
 
RULE 52 INTERFERENCE

52.1 A player may not interfere in any manner with an opponent in an attempt to keep him from a loose ball

52.2 A player may not, by the use of his body or his crosse, interfere with a player who is in pursuit of an opponent who has possession of the ball.

52.3 A player may not guard an opponent so closely as to prevent the opponent’s free movement when the opponent is not in possession of the ball
 
RULE 65 OFF-SIDE

65.1 Except as provided for in Rule 65.4, a team is off-side, provided that the ball is in play, when:
i) It has fewer than 3 men in its attack half of the field between the centre line and the end line;
ii) Or it has fewer than 4 men in its defensive half of the field between the centre line and the end line.
 
RULE 68 THE PENALTY FOR A PERSONAL FOUL

68.1 The penalty for a personal foul shall be suspension from the game for a period of 1, 2 or 3 minutes, depending upon the referees’ diagnosis of the severity and intention of the foul.
 
RULE 71 SLASHING

71.1 Under no circumstances shall a player swing his crosse at an opponent’s crosse with deliberate viciousness or reckless abandon, and a foul is committed in such circumstances whether or not the opponent’s crosse or body is struck.

71.3 A player shall not strike any part of the body of an opponent, other than the gloved hand holding the stick, in an attempt to dislodge the ball from his opponent’s crosse.
 
RULE 72 CROSS-CHECK

72.1 A player may not check an opponent with that part of the handle of his crosse which is between his hands, either by thrusting his crosse away from him or by holding it extended from his body.



View this page in printer friendly format.


Men's Masters
No Games Scheduled

Junior Masters
No Games Scheduled



| Winter Registration | League News | Teams | Rules | FAQ | Photo Gallery | Player Search | Field Rules & Regulations | Contacts | Links |

All content contained on this website is copyright © 2017 Sportzone Internet Services and Calgary Masters Lacrosse League
Website Design and Development by Sportzone's Sports League Software